© Copyright  2001-2018  

Owen Jones Group | Vancouver


OJG Privacy Policy

Owen Jones Group

#401, 800-15355 24th Avenue

Surrey, British Columbia

Canada  V4A 2H9

t.  (213) 438-9873

skype: owenjonesgroup

e.  email here  >

Privacy Policy

Owen Jones Group | Vancouver  (OJG)

Website Privacy Policy


OJG Website Information Policy Overview


When you visit the OJG Web site (www.owenjonesgroup.com) the Web server may automatically collect a limited amount of information essential for the operation of our Web site. Some of this information (e.g. browser type) does not identify who you are, while other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address may identify you. This information is collected in accordance with our Information Sharing Policies.




The OJG Web site may distributes small pieces of information (called "cookies") to web browsers that may also be used to collect traffic data; for example, we may use Google Analytics to collect site traffic information. You can read Google’s privacy statement here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.  If you have concerns about this, you can change your Web browser to not accept this information or display warning messages.


Voluntary Contact Forms


When you voluntarily send us electronic mail or complete an electronic form that includes identifying information about you, we will keep a record of this information so that we can respond to you. Most information provided by you is considered business information and not personal information and/or personal information collected for a business purpose as a contract requirement.


Data Collection


Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information must comply with provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Document Disposal Act. Collected personal information will only be used to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose.




We do not disclose your information to other business and /or public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law. We keep the information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected. All business information will be kept confidential until such time as that information is made public in the normal course of conducting business.


Website links


The OJG Web site may contain links to other Web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such Web sites or on their practices with regard to confidential business information.


E-Mail to Us


When you send us an e-mail, we will use your name and e-mail address only to respond to the inquiry you write to us with. Your e-mail may be shared with appropriate people within,  or connected directly or indirectly, OJG to help us respond to your inquires.


Permitted Uses


OJG may also use your personal and business information to provide you with e-mail or other information about OJG products and services and other matters. At any time you may ask OJG to stop sending you email and other information by contacting us.




OJG may use your personal and business information to contact and correspond with you, to respond to your inquiries, to monitor and facilitate your use of the Web site, and to improve the Web site and our services. That information may be retained indefinitely for future statistical analysis and other purposes.


Full Privacy Policies at OJG


In addition to our Website Information Policies, OJG also has comprehensive Privacy Protection Policies that has been strengthened by our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA, Canada).   Upon written request to our Privacy Officer, we can supply this documentation.



Owen Jones Group | Vancouver

# 401, 800-15355-24th Ave,

Surrey, British Columbia,

Canada V4A 2H9

Phone: (213) 438-9873

Fax: (213) 471-4712

Email and further contact options, please click here.